Maybe it doesn't ring a bell, but snail mucin is one of the ingredients – with traditional roots – most relevant in the current world of beauty. ¿What is it and what is it for?
¿You are looking for an effective and natural way to improve your skin? Snail mucin is a substance found naturally in snails and has been shown to have healing properties for the skin.
This sticky substance It is found inside the shell of the snail and has been used in Chinese and Korean medicine to treat skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
One of the Korean brands, which is already distributed all over the world, that has most opted for the use of this natural element among its ingredients is Cosrx, una marca con 10 years of history that stands out for its small number of ingredients but which have great quality and effectiveness, also being cruelty free.
¿What does snail mucin contain?
Studies have shown that snail mucin contains proteins, amino acids, vitamins and minerals that can benefit the skin, rich in nutrients, such as collagen, elastin, vitamins A, C y E, and the minerals zinc and selenium.
The snail mucin with all these components has, intrinsic benefits for the skin. It also contains hyaluronic acid, which is a substance found naturally in the skin that helps maintain skin hydration.
It is also an antibacterial element., since just as it protects the snail and its shell from external agents and pathogens that can harm it, applies that property also to the skin on which it is applied.
¿What is snail mucin for??
Snail mucin has recently been used in cosmetics and skincare treatments. belleza, ya que, thanks to its composition, helps skin retain moisture, increase elasticity and reduce wrinkles.
It is one of the most regenerative ingredients that exist, so in addition to beauty, It has also been used for skin care by helping to treat burns and wounds and in the Asian tradition it has also been applied to treat conditions such as coughs., asthma, hemorrhoids and ulcers.
¿What products do we find it in??
Snail mucin can be found in moisturizing creams, tonics, eye contours, serum, Sunscreens, etc.… Its application is extremely versatile due to the multitude of benefits which is why it is found in a great infinity of products, always reinforcing the previously indicated benefits of hydration and protection